Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-4880
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

SonicWall Switch SWS12-8
8 ports, 2 SFP, Non-PoE, compact form factor, energy-efficient design for SonicWall SWS12-8

SonicWall SWS12-8


SonicWall Products
SonicWall Switches
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 With 8 ports, 2 SFP, Non-PoE, compact form factor, energy-efficient design
#02-SSC-2462
List Price: $330.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
SonicWall Switch Support Bundles
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 with Support 1 Year
#02-SSC-8364
List Price: $360.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 with Support 3 Year
#02-SSC-8365
List Price: $400.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switches
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 1 Year
#02-SSC-4637
List Price: $35.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 3 Year
#02-SSC-4724
List Price: $75.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 5 Year
#02-SSC-4777
List Price: $130.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
Rackmounts for SonicWall Products
Rack Mount Kit for SonicWall SWS12-8 & SWS12-8POE
#RM-SW-T8
List Price: $159.00
Add to Cart for Pricing

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The SonicWall Switch delivers high-speed network switching while providing unparalleled performance and manageability through SonicWall firewalls or Wireless Network Manager. Its unified security posture, high port density, Power over Ethernet (PoE) options and gigabit or 10 gigabit performance capabilities makes it ideal for small and medium-sized business (SMB), and Software-Defined Branch (SD-Branch) deployments. This enables businesses – big or small, to undergo digital transformation and keep pace with the changing network and security landscape.

The SonicWall Secure SD-Branch solution transforms user experience at branch office locations by delivering a unified platform that enables branches to be deployed in minutes and delivers unified visibility and threat detection from a single pane of glass. SonicWall SD-Branch components consist of SonicWall next-generation firewalls with Secure SD-WAN, Capture Security Center with Zero-Touch Deployment, SonicWall Switches, SonicWave access points (AP), Capture Client and Cloud App Security. With the flexibility that SonicWall Secure SD-Branch offers, organizations can now be more agile, open and cloud-centric.

An integral part of the next-generation branch transformation, the SonicWall Switches are managed via firewalls or Wireless Network Manager (WNM) for unified, single-pane-of-glass management. By tightly integrating with SonicWall firewalls and SonicWave Access Points, the solution benefits from unified security posture and offers an end-to-end security solution that simplifies deployment, management and troubleshooting. This ensures seamless security and eliminates gap in security posture that may arise with third party switches.

In conjunction, the SonicWall Switch offers Zero-Touch Deployment capability with the ability to quickly roll out devices across branches spread out globally. Admins can quickly and securely deploy these switches at new locations without requiring any costly on-site IT personnel.

Packed with features, these switches are available in a compact form factor with an energy-efficient design. Available in seven models, ranging from eight to 48, with gigabit and 10 gigabit Ethernet ports, the switches work seamlessly with SonicWall next-generation firewalls and SonicWave APs to create a high performance secure network. The Ethernet ports provide PoE options to power on various devices such as APs, VOIP phones and IP cameras.

Prioritize certain traffic on the network such as VOIP for video conferences while working from home, with features such as QoS. Easily segment devices in the network and maintain compliance. Segregating can be accomplished by creating policies or VLANs. Features such as 802.1X authentication allows business to maintain PCI compliance.

Highlights:

  • SD-Branch ready
  • Firewall and WNM managed
  • Zero-Touch Deployment
  • Unified security posture
  • Layer 2 switching
  • 10 gigabit or 1 gigabit support
  • 8/10/24/48-port models
  • Various PoE options
  • QoS support
  • Segmentation and compliance
  • Compact form factor
  • Energy-efficient design
SonicWall Stacked Switches

Models: SWS12-8 SWS12-8POE SWS12-10FPOE SWS14-24 SWS14-24FPOE SWS14-48 SWS14-48FPOE
Number of GB Ethernet Ports 8 8 10 24 24 48 48
Number of SFP/SFP+ Ports 2 SFP 2 SFP 2 SFP 4 SFP+ 4 SFP+ 4 SFP+ 4 SFP+
PoE Support Non-PoE 802.3af 802.3at Non-PoE 802.3at Non-PoE 802.3at

Features:

Management and Configuration

  • Manage through Capture Security Center via Network Security Manager (NSM) or Wireless Network manager (WNM)
  • Switch Auto-Discovery
  • Daisy chaining via firewalls
  • Software Upgrade of Switches (From Firewall) or Wireless Network Manager
  • Centralized VLAN Configuration
  • Static/Dynamic LAG
  • STP
  • LLDP/MED
  • Static Routing
  • IPv4 Management
  • SSH
  • Firewall Management, Standard CLI and Web GUI Interface
  • Software upgrade/downgrade via TFTP/Firewall/GUI
  • IPv6 support

Security and Visibility

  • 802.1x Authentication
  • Syslog Collection
  • IP/MAC ACL
  • ACL
  • IEEE 802.1x authentication Port-based
  • IEEE 802.1x Guest and Fallback VLAN

Firewall Features Enforced on Management Firewall

  • IPS, AV, Application Control, Botnet

Layer 2

  • Jumbo Frames
  • Auto-negotiation for Port Speed and Duplex
  • MDI/MDIX Auto-crossover
  • MAC Bridging/STP
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • VLAN Tagging
  • Guest VLAN and Voice VLAN
  • Link Aggregation with LACP
  • Unicast/Multicast traffic balance over trunking port
  • Spanning Tree Instances (MSTP/CST)
  • Flow Control and Back-pressure
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • Gigabit Ethernet support
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet (available on 24 and 48-port models only)
  • CSMA/CD Access Method and Physical Layer Specifications
  • Storm Control
  • MAC, IP, Ethertype-based VLANs

Quality of Service

  • IEEE 802.1p Based Priority Queuing
  • IP TOS/DSCP Based Priority Queuing

Specifications:

Hardware: SWS12-8 SWS12-8POE SWS12-10FPOE SWS14-24 SWS14-24FPOE SWS14-48 SWS14-48FPOE
1G Cu 8 8 10 24 24 48 48
1G SFP 2 2 2 - - - -
10G SFP+ - - - 4 4 4 4
Total Interfaces 10 10 12 28 28 52 52
Memory (MB) 256 256 256 512 512 512 512
Flash (MB) 32 32 32 128 128 128 128
Packet Buf. 512K 512K 512K 1.5M 1.5M 2M 2M
Mac Table 8K 8K 8K 32K 32K 32K 32K
Switching (Gbps) 20 20 24 128 128 176 176
Fan - - 1 - 2 1 3
PoE Standard - 802.3af 802.3af/at - 802.3af/at - 802.3af/at
PoE Power (Watts) - 55 130 - 410 - 740
Power Supply Powe2r 4AWdapter Powe6r 5AWdapter 180W Fixed 25W Fixed 480W Fixed 60W Fixed 900W Fixed
Power Source 12VDCPower Adapter 54VDCPower Adapter 100-240VAC50-60Hz 100-240VAC50-60Hz 100-240VAC50-60Hz 100-240VAC50-60Hz 100-240VAC50-60Hz
Power Csumption (Maximum) 5.7W 63.2W 152.8W 24.4W 500.4W 44W 885W
Current 2.0A 1.2A 2.5A 0.7A 7.0A 1.5A 12.0A
Heat Dissipation (BTU) 19.4 249.5 521.1 122.8 1706.4 184.2 1807.3
Min Power Cord Amperage 10 Amp 10 Amp 10 Amp 10 Amp 10 Amp 10 Amp 12 Amp
Operating Temperature 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C 0 - 40°C
Storage Temperature -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C -40 - 70°C
Humidity 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H 10-95% R.H
Dimensions (W x H x D) 240 x 105 x27mm 240 x 105 x27mm 330 x 230 x44mm 440 x 200 x44mm 440 x 260 x44mm 440 x 260 x44mm 440 x 310 x44mm
Weight 0.62 Kg 0.64 Kg 2.5 Kg 1.8 Kg 3.9 Kg 3.2 Kg 4.8 Kg
RJ-45 Serial Console - - - 1 1 1 1
Form Factor Desktop Desktop Desktop 1U 1U 1U 1U
MTBF @25°C in Hours 1,387,712 548,553 180,837 1,273,866 157,763 222,974 100,645
MTBF @25°C in Years 158 62 20 145 18 25 11
(SDwuitpclehxi)n ign CGabppascity 20 20 24 128 128 176 176
VLANs 4096 4096 4096 4096 4096 4096 4096
Regulatory Model APL51-0E1 APL52-0E2 1RK43-0E3 1RK44-0E4 1RK45-0E5 1RK46-0E6 1RK47-0E7
Regulatory Approvals FCC Class A, ICES Class A, CE (EMC Class A, LVD, RoHS), C-Tick, VCCI Class A, UL cUL, TUV/GS, CB, Mexico UL DGN notification,WEEE, REACH, BSMI, KCC/MSIP, ANATEL

Wireless Network Manager:

Overview:

Scalable for any size organization, SonicWall Wireless Network Manager (WNM) is an intuitive, centralized wireless and switching network management system. It delivers rich analytics, powerful features and easy onboarding from a single pane of glass.

Its cloud-based infrastructure simplifies access, control and troubleshooting by unifying multiple tenants, locations and zones. WNM supports thousands of SonicWave APs and SonicWall Switches, without the cost of complex overlay management systems.

Highlights:

  • Supports private pre-shared keys (PPSK)
  • SAML authentication
  • DHCP fingerprinting
  • Content Filtering Service support
  • Integrated management of SonicWave APs and SonicWall Switches
  • Unified visibility and control via cloud-based singlepane-of-glass dashboard
  • Seamless integration with Capture Security Center
  • Unified policy configuration for wired and wireless network
  • Zero-Touch Deployment for rapid onboarding and provisioning
  • Automatic firmware and security updates
  • Real-time, rich data analytics
  • Detailed reporting, logs and alerts
  • Reliable operation, cloud stability and security
  • Powerful network topology mapping
  • Integrated advanced site survey tool
  • Intuitive interface
  • Lower TCO

Benefits:

Scalability

This flexible solution manages small site locations to large networks with multiple tenants, locations and zones so you can scale at your own pace.

Accessibility

Simplified cloud management and easy Zero-Touch Deployment allow you to enjoy reduced complexity without costly overlay management systems or IT personnel.

Analytics

Set unified policy for your wired and wireless network and gain rich analytics and insights on your network.


Visibility

With centralized visibility and control (including automated monitoring and reporting), you can manage network deployment and performance 24/7.


Features:

Single-Pane-of-Glass Management

WNM lets you easily manage global networks from a single pane of glass. An integrated part of the SonicWall Capture Security Center ecosystem, its intuitive dashboard offers unified visibility and control. Network hierarchy allows you to view single policies created at the tenant level that are pushed down to various locations and zones. Drill down on managed devices for granular data. WNM is highly scalable, from a single site to global enterprise networks with tens of thousands of managed devices supporting multiple tenants.

DHCP Fingerprinting

With the proliferation of BYOD (Bring Your Own Device) in today’s workplace, network administrators are challenged with dynamically detecting and identifying these devices to ensure they’re compliant. DHCP fingerprinting is a technique for identity verification that allows devices to be tracked and, most importantly, blocks those that are not allowed.

Content Filtering Service

Keeping your network protected from malware, viruses and infections is critically important. Content Filtering Service (CFS) does just that by inspecting web page access and taking action when a threat is detected. CFS provides administrators with the tools to create and apply policies that allow or deny access to sites based on individual or group identity, or by time of day, for over 56 predefined categories.

Advanced Analysis Tools

Conducting a wireless site survey before deploying access points can help ensure performance and productivity. WNM’s WiFi Planner tool helps you strategically deploy access points to optimize Wi-Fi user experience and avoid costly mistakes. WiFi Planner analyzes placement, building materials, power, signal strength, channel width and radio bands. This lets you optimize coverage in new or existing networks using the fewest number of APs. Auto-channel assignment prevents interference. WNM’s Topology tool provides network topology maps and managed device statistics.

Lower TCO

Cloud-based WNM drives down total cost of ownership (TCO) by shifting capital expenditures (CAPEX) to operating expense (OPEX). WNM cuts out the cost and maintenance of redundant hardware-based controllers and optimizes data center rack space. Its intuitive interface reduces training and administrative overhead costs.

Pre-Shared Key

Private pre-shared keys (PPSK) are an important tool for protecting networks. Each one consists of a long, random series of combined numbers and letters that is generated when a device joins a network. Because each client device has its own unique pre-shared key, PPSK is an effective way to secure a guest network or to deactivate an individual’s access to the network when the individual leaves an organization. PPSK allows for easier use and management of the network, compatibility for legacy clients, and support for different VLANs

SAML Authentication Support

Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) is a way to authenticate data between parties, particularly between an identity provider and a service provider. It allows a user to access multiple web applications using a single set of login credentials. In short, SAML is a way to tell external applications that a user is who they say they are. This single sign-on results in a better user experience and can also result in improved security, because the identity provider – not the service provider – is responsible for storing user credentials.

Reliable Operation

WNM delivers the stability and reliability of the cloud. In case an internet outage, access points and switches can continue to work without WNM, ensuring business continuity. Two-factor authentication and packet encryption heighten security, while automatic firmware and security updates keep managed devices up to date. WNM allows admins to selectively apply production, beta or patch firmware on each managed device as needed, and enables automatic sending of reports to multiple recipients simultaneously.

Zero-Touch Deployment

With Zero-Touch Deployment, your SonicWall APs and switches are up and running in minutes. And you can register and onboard them from anywhere with the SonicExpress app.


Documentation:

Download the Wireless Network Manager Datasheet (PDF).


Documentation:

Download the SonicWall Switches Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

SonicWall Products
SonicWall Switches
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 With 8 ports, 2 SFP, Non-PoE, compact form factor, energy-efficient design
#02-SSC-2462
List Price: $330.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
SonicWall Switch Support Bundles
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 with Support 1 Year
#02-SSC-8364
List Price: $360.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 with Support 3 Year
#02-SSC-8365
List Price: $400.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switches
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 1 Year
#02-SSC-4637
List Price: $35.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 3 Year
#02-SSC-4724
List Price: $75.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
24X7 Support for SonicWall Switch SWS12-8 5 Year
#02-SSC-4777
List Price: $130.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
Rackmounts for SonicWall Products
Rack Mount Kit for SonicWall SWS12-8 & SWS12-8POE
#RM-SW-T8
List Price: $159.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
Wireless Network Management
WIRELESS NETWORK MANAGEMENT for SWS12-8, 1 Year
#02-SSC-8796
List Price: $20.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
WIRELESS NETWORK MANAGEMENT for SWS12-8, 3 Year
#02-SSC-8798
List Price: $50.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
WIRELESS NETWORK MANAGEMENT for SWS12-8, 5 Year
#02-SSC-8800
List Price: $75.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
Accessories
10Gb-SR SFP+ Short Reach Fiber Module Multi-Mode No Cable
#01-SSC-9785
List Price: $195.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
10Gb-LR SFP+ Long Reach Fiber Module Single-Mode No Cable
#01-SSC-9786
List Price: $245.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
1Gb-SX SFP Short Haul FiberModule Multi-Mode No Cable
#01-SSC-9789
List Price: $125.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
1Gb-LX SFP Long Haul Fiber Module Single-Mode No Cable
#01-SSC-9790
List Price: $150.00
Add to Cart for Pricing
1Gb-RJ45 SFP Copper Module No Cable
#01-SSC-9791
List Price: $175.00
Add to Cart for Pricing